Civil Action No. RDB-07-1903.
[…] ("Enterprise"). ( Id.) Enterprise is a for-profit corporation that has developed or is developing approximately 4,400 housing units for low — and moderate-income families in the State of Maryland. ( Id. ¶ 3.) There is no dispute that Enterprise has not entered into "a formal contract or enforceable commitment" to develop Lot 1 of the Property. (Pls.' Mem. Opp'n Mot. Dismiss 20.) Maryland law in fact prohibited the Developers from contractually committing to donate Lot 1. See Md. Code Ann. Art. 66B, § 5.05 ("[A]n owner or agent of an owner of land located within a subdivision who transfers or sells or agrees to sell or negotiate to sell any land by reference to, exhibition of, or other use of a plat of a subdivision before the plat has been approved by the planning commission and recorded or filed in the office of the appropriate county clerk, shall be subject to a civil penalty. . . .").
Since its inception, the project has faced numerous setbacks.