Civ. No. 856.
[…] And we think, as the plaintiff contends, that the jury were clearly warranted in finding, from all the facts and circumstances revealed to their minds by the evidence, that Junta did negotiate the agreement with Meng, to the making of which the latter testified, and that Junta was at the least possessed of ostensible power to make such agreement. (Civ. Code, sec. 2300) That section provides that "an agency is ostensible when the principal intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another his agent who is really not employed by him."