2:21-cv-00749-MEMF-MRWx
[…] Grosz-Salomon, 237 F.3d at 1164 (emphasis added).
Robinson argues that the equities of his case require a different rate because the historically high inflation since AIG's wrongful denial of benefits means he was “deprived of this period of high growth” and that he “would have been able to earn considerable returns had he been able to invest his benefit himself.” Reply at 3. Accordingly, Robinson contends that the rate of interest should be that prescribed by California law under CAL. CIV. CODE § 3289-namely, 10% per annum from the date of the breach. CAL. CIV. CODE § 3289(b) (“If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum.”).
Robinson has failed to demonstrate that the equities of this case require a different rate, and his reliance on Blankenship v. Liberty Life Assurance Co. to support his position is misplaced.