ROBINS v. HARB
[…] Plaintiff's counsel did not make a representation as to the value of the claimed injury in this case. The defendants argue that the amount must be met because the plaintiff asserted that she had received a "serious injury." Counsel for plaintiff noted that such language in the Complaint is necessary for pleading purposes when asserting a claim resulting from an automobile injury in New York. The Court cannot conclude, based on the record here, that the scar on the plaintiff's ankle represents a claim of $75,000.

In the state court proceeding, Section 3017(c) permits a defendant to "request a supplemental demand setting forth the total damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled." CPLR § 3017(c). Plaintiff must supply such a supplemental demand within fifteen days. As determined in Setlock v.