ROBINS v. HARB
[…] In addition, the plaintiff asserts that the matter should be remanded back to state court because the plaintiff maintains a separate but related action for uninsured motorists benefits in the state court.

The Complaint filed by the plaintiff in state court does not allege an ad damnum clause, and thus, does not set a value to the injuries claimed by the plaintiff. This is so because New York law prohibits such a clause. Section 3017(c) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (CPLR) provides in relevant part:

"In an action to recover damages for personal injuries or wrongful death, the complaint * * * shall contain a prayer for general relief but shall not state the amount of damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled. If the action is brought in the supreme court, the pleading shall also state whether or not the amount of damages sought exceeds the jurisdictional limits of all lower courts which would otherwise have jurisdiction. Provided, however, that a party against whom an action to recover damages for personal injuries or wrongful death is brought, may at any time request a supplemental demand setting forth the total damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled. A supplemental demand shall be provided by the party bringing the action within fifteen days of the request. In the event the supplemental demand is not served within fifteen days, the court, on motion, may order that it be served. A supplemental demand served pursuant to this subdivision shall be treated in all respects as a demand made pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section." (Emphasis added).

"A removing defendant "has the burden of proving that it appears to be a reasonable probability that the claim is in excess of the statutory jurisdictional amount." Mehlenbacher v. Akzo Nobel Salt, Inc., 216 F.3d 291, 296 (2d Cir. 2000).