Robertson v. Vannoy
[…] On post-conviction review, Robertson did not articulate the federal nature of his insufficient evidence claim to the Second Circuit. He merely asked that the appellate court “adopt and incorporate his [insufficient evidence] argument in the Original Application for Post-Conviction Relief and Memorandum in Support.” Id. This claim was not fairly presented. And Robertson could not go back now and attempt to re-raise the claim in the state courts. See La. C. Cr. P. art. 930.4(D), (E). Therefore, the claim is procedurally defaulted.

Article 930.4(D) provides that “[a] successive application shall be dismissed if it fails to raise a new or different claim;” and (E) provides that “[a] successive application shall be dismissed if it raises a new or different claim that was inexcusably omitted from a prior application.”