Robertson v. State
[…] When we review a trial court's legal conclusion or its interpretation of a statute, or when reviewing a pure issue of law, we use the de novo standard of appellate review. Villines v. Szczepanski 2005 OK 63, ¶ 8, 122 P.3d 466, 470; Booth v. McKnight, 2003 OK 49, ¶ 12, 70 P.3d 855, 860. We claim for ourselves plenary, independent, and non-deferential authority to reexamine a trial court's legal rulings. Kluver v. Weatherford Hosp. Auth., 1993 OK 85, ¶ 14, 859 P.2d 1081, 1083.

ANALYSIS

¶ 5 Licensee states the Legislature passed 47 O.S.2001, § 6-203 in 1961, which provides:

The Department shall suspend or revoke the license or driving privilege of any resident of this state or the privilege of a nonresident to drive a motor vehicle in this state upon receiving notice of the conviction of such person in another state of offenses therein which, if committed in this state, would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of the individual's driving privilege. An appeal may be had from such order of suspension, as provided in Section 47-6-211 of this title. (Emphasis added.)

Section 6-203 authorizes DPS to revoke an Oklahoma-issued operator's license whenever it receives notice of revocation from any state for an offense which is sufficient in this state to revoke the license.