Robertson v. State
[…] Unlawful capture

Kent contends that the State failed to prove the essential elements of unlawful capture because no reasonable juror could credit S.H.'s testimony that she was unaware of the video cameras' existence. To obtain a conviction for unlawful capture, the State had to prove that Kent "knowingly and intentionally capture[d] an image of the private area of [S.H.] . . . [w]ithout [her] consent" and "[u]nder circumstances in which [she had] a reasonable expectation of privacy." NRS 200.604(1). A person has a reasonable expectation of privacy under circumstances when they "would believe that [they] could disrobe . . . without being concerned that an image of [their] private area would be captured" or "would not be visible to the public, regardless of whether the person is in a public or private place." NRS 200.604(8) (e)(1)-(2).

Here, the State presented sufficient evidence at trial for a rational juror to conclude that images of S.H.'s private area were captured without her consent under circumstances where she had a reasonable expectation of privacy.