No. A15A0892.
[…] Regardless, even if the parties had fraudulent intent in making the 2002 conveyance and even if that transaction bore any relation to the potential constructive trust that arose in 2008, Robert concedes that he engaged in the exact same fraudulent conduct that he complains of. And when, as here, both parties are equally at fault, Robert cannot avail himself of the equitable defense of unclean hands.
Zaglin v. Atlanta Army Navy Store, Inc., 275 Ga.App. 855, 858(2), 622 S.E.2d 73 (2005) (punctuation omitted); see OCGA § 23–1–10 (“He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action.”).
Holmes v. Henderson, 274 Ga. 8, 8–9(1), 549 S.E.2d 81 (2001) (characterizing “unclean hands” as an equitable doctrine).
See OCGA § 23–1–15 (“When both parties are equally at fault, equity will not interfere but will leave them where it finds them.