No. A15A0892.
[…] And when, as here, both parties are equally at fault, Robert cannot avail himself of the equitable defense of unclean hands.
Zaglin v. Atlanta Army Navy Store, Inc., 275 Ga.App. 855, 858(2), 622 S.E.2d 73 (2005) (punctuation omitted); see OCGA § 23–1–10 (“He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action.”).
Holmes v. Henderson, 274 Ga. 8, 8–9(1), 549 S.E.2d 81 (2001) (characterizing “unclean hands” as an equitable doctrine).
See OCGA § 23–1–15 (“When both parties are equally at fault, equity will not interfere but will leave them where it finds them. The rule is otherwise if the fault of one decidedly overbalances that of the other.”); Dobbs v. Dobbs, 270 Ga. 887, 888, 515 S.E.2d 384 (1999) (holding that one brother's indebtedness to another did not support an unclean-hands defense when the brother loaning the money did not disclose the amount of the debt until trial); BEA Sys., Inc. v.