No. A15A0892.
[…] Indeed, equity will not allow “one with a legal interest in a piece of property a windfall recovery when the beneficial interest should flow to another.” Thus, a constructive trust is “a remedy created by a court in equity to prevent unjust enrichment.”
Ansley v. Raczka–Long, 293 Ga. 138, 141(2), 744 S.E.2d 55 (2013); see OCGA § 53–13–2(5).
OCGA § 53–12–130; see Ansley, 293 Ga. at 141(2), 744 S.E.2d 55.
Ansley, 293 Ga. at 141(2), 744 S.E.2d 55 (punctuation omitted); see OCGA § 53–12–131(a) (“A purchase money resulting trust is a resulting trust implied for the benefit of the person paying consideration for the transfer to another person of legal title to real or personal property.”).
OCGA § 53–12–132(a); see Ansley, 293 Ga. at 141(3), 744 S.E.2d 55.
Ansley, 293 Ga. at 141(3), 744 S.E.2d 55 (punctuation omitted); accord Weekes v. Gay, 243 Ga. 784, 787(3), 256 S.E.2d 901 (1979).
Ansley, 293 Ga. at 141(3), 744 S.E.2d 55 (punctuation omitted); accord St. Paul Mercury Ins.