No. 12306
[…] A determination of the number of which the House of Delegates shall consist is entirely within the province of the Legislature. Nothing in the Constitution limits this power. Therefore, the Legislature properly exercised its authority when it designated that the House shall consist of one hundred six members. We must now look to the Constitution to determine if this membership was apportioned in conformity with the pertinent provisions thereof.
The provision for delegate representation is found in Article VI, Section 6 of the Constitution of West Virginia and reads as follows:
"For the election of Delegates, every county containing a population of less than three-fifths of the ratio of representation for the House of Delegates, shall, at each apportionment, be attached to some contiguous county or counties, to form a Delegate District."
Section 7 of the above Article provides for apportionment of delegates after each census in the following language: