No. 12306
[…] In their appeal from that ruling the plaintiffs' petition contains one assignment of error. They allege that the designation of Kanawha County as the Eighth and Seventeenth Senatorial Districts is violative of Article VI, Section 4 of the Constitution of West Virginia in that the Seventeenth District is superimposed upon the Eighth. It may be noted here that the only amendment of the former apportionment law by Section 1 of the 1963 Act was the addition of the Seventeenth Senatorial District.
Article VI, Section 4 of the Constitution of West Virginia, relating to the division of the state into senatorial districts, reads as follows:
"For the election of Senators, the State shall be divided into *twelve Senatorial Districts, which number shall not be diminished, but may be increased as hereinafter provided. Every district shall elect two Senators, but, where the district is composed of more than one county, both shall not be chosen from the same county. The districts shall be compact, formed of contiguous territory, bounded by county lines, and, as nearly as practicable, equal in population, to be ascertained by the census of the United States. After every such census, the Legislature shall alter the Senatorial Districts, so far as may be necessary to make them conform to the foregoing provision.
"[*There are now sixteen senatorial districts, as provided by Acts 1937, cc. 128. See § 6 of the Code.]"