Robertson v. Duncan
[…] The Robertsons next argue that the trial court erred by denying their ALAA claims. The September 2019 judgment stated that the Robertsons’ ALAA claims were denied because the Duncans’ claims "were not groundless in fact[ ] nor in law." Section 12-19-272(a), Ala. Code 1975, of the ALAA states:

"Except as otherwise provided in [the ALAA], in any civil action commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state, the court shall award, as part of its judgment and in addition to any other costs otherwise assessed, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs against any attorney or party, or both, who has brought a civil action, or asserted a claim therein, or interposed a defense, that a court determines to be without substantial justification, either in whole or part."

Section 12-19-171(1), Ala. Code 1975, of the ALAA states that