Robertson v. Duncan
[…] any residence or structure which is not over three floors in height ..., or the repair, improvement, or reimprovement thereof, to be used by another as a residence when the cost of the undertaking exceeds ten thousand dollars ($10,000)."

Former § 34-14A-2(10) was amended and eventually renumbered as § 34-14A-2(12), and those amendments became effective after the Duncans performed their work on the home and after they commenced their action. See Act No. 2019-418, Ala. Acts 2019; Act. No. 2018-143, Ala. Acts 2018. The quoted portion of former § 34-14A-2(10) is essentially unchanged in § 34-14A-2(12).

The trial court also referenced Ala. Code 1975, § 34-14A-5(a)(1), which states that "[a]ll residential home builders shall be required to be licensed by the Home Builders Licensure Board annually," and the trial court concluded that Lynn was barred from maintaining any action against the Robertsons, citing Ala.