Robertson v. Duncan
[…] Loma Alta Prop. Owners Ass'n, Inc., 72 So. 3d 649, 655 (Ala. Civ. App. 2011).

Because the trial court determined that Lynn's claims were not groundless in law, the trial court never exercised its discretion to determine the attorney fees that should be awarded to the Robertsons on their ALAA claim against Lynn. See Ala. Code 1975, § 12-19-273 ("In determining the amount of an award of costs or attorneys’ fees, the court shall exercise its sound discretion."); Tidwell v. Waldrop, 554 So. 2d 1009, 1010 (Ala. 1989).