Robertson v. Duncan
[…] See Ala. Code 1975, § 35-11-213. The Duncans sought a judgment for $15,145, plus interest and costs, the enforcement of their purported lien, and, if the lien remained unsatisfied, the condemnation and sale of the home to satisfy the lien. The Duncans’ complaint referenced Lonnie and Lynn collectively as plaintiffs regarding the alleged claims. The complaint made no reference to any employment relationship, any other principal-agent relationship, or any contractor-subcontractor relationship between Lonnie and Lynn.

Section 35-11-210 provides, in pertinent part:

"Every mechanic, person, firm, or corporation who shall do or perform any work, or labor upon, or furnish any material, fixture, waste disposal services and equipment, or machinery for any building or improvement on land, or for repairing, altering, or beautifying the same, under or by virtue of any contract with the owner or proprietor thereof, or his or her agent, ... contractor, or subcontractor, upon complying with the provisions of [§ 35-11-210 through § 35-11-234 ], shall have a lien therefor on such building or improvements and on the land on which the same is situated, to the extent in ownership of all the right, title, and interest therein of the owner or proprietor ...; or, if employees of the contractor or persons furnishing material to him or her, the lien shall extend only to the amount of any unpaid balance due the contractor by the owner or proprietor, and the employees and materialmen shall also have a lien on the unpaid balance."