Robertson v. Duncan
[…] Steiner, 404 So. 2d 14, 21 (Ala. 1981) (quoting Womack v. McDonald, 219 Ala. 75, 76–77, 121 So. 57, 59 (1929) )."

Folmar v. Empire Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 856 So. 2d 807, 809 (Ala. 2003).

Filing a lien may constitute a false statement, but "[w]hatever be the statement, ... in order for it to form the basis of a right of action it must have been made, not only falsely, but maliciously. These elements are the very gist of the action, without both of which it does not exist." Coffman v. Henderson, 9 Ala. App. 553, 557, 63 So. 808, 809 (1913) ; see also Folmar, 856 So. 2d at 809.

Section 35-11-213, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"It shall be the duty of every person entitled to [a] lien [for labor or materials furnished] to file in the office of the judge of probate of the county in which the property upon which the lien is sought to be established is situated, a statement in writing, verified by the oath of the person claiming the lien, or of some other person having knowledge of the facts, containing the amount of the demand secured by the lien, after all just credits have been given, a description of the property on which the lien is claimed in such a manner that same may be located or identified, a description by house number, name of street, and name of city or town being a sufficient description where the property is located in a city or town, and the name of the owner or proprietor thereof; but no error in the amount of the demand or in the name of the owner or proprietor, shall affect the lien."

(Emphasis added.)

The Robertsons argue that the filing of the lien document and the filing of the notice of lis pendens constituted slander of title.