Robertson v. DLJ Mortg. Capital, Inc.
[…] Id. (citing A.R.S. § 12-1101(A)). However, it is an action regarding the title to real property, not to the land itself. Berryhill v. Moore, 180 Ariz. 77, 88, 881 P.2d 1182, 1193 (Az.Ct.App. 1994). As such a mortgagee's interest does not attach to the title; rather, it attaches to the land. Id. (citing Saxman v. Christmann, 52 Ariz. 149, 154, 79 P.2d 520, 522 (Ariz. 1938)). "Thus, under Arizona law, a mortgagee cannot bring an action to quiet title because the mortgagee has no title." Id. Additionally, A.R.S. § 33-703 establishes that a mortgage does not entitle the mortgagee to possession of the property absent express terms of the mortgage.

A.R.S. § 33-703 provides:

A. A mortgage is a lien upon everything that would pass by a grant of the property, but does not entitle the mortgagee to possession of the property unless authorized by the express terms of the mortgage. After execution of the mortgage, the mortgagor may agree to a change of possession without a new consideration.
B. Title acquired by the mortgagor subsequent to the execution of the mortgage inures to the mortgagee as security as if acquired before the execution.