Robertson v. Commonwealth
[…] See Rule 5A:6(e) ("Whenever two or more cases were tried together in the trial court, one notice of appeal and one record may be used to bring all of such cases before this Court even though such cases were not consolidated by formal order."). Under Rule 5A:6, the notice of appeal must be filed with the clerk of the trial court "within 30 days after entry of final judgment or other appealable order or decree, or within any specified extension thereof granted by this Court under Rule 5A:3(a)," except as otherwise provided by statute. See Rule 5A:6(a); see also Code § 8.01-675.3 ("a notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals . . . shall be filed within 30 days from the date of any final judgment order, decree, or conviction").

The time prescribed for filing a notice of appeal in Rule 5A:6 is mandatory "except that an extension of the time to file a notice of appeal . . . may be granted in the discretion of this Court on motion for good cause shown." Rule 5A:3(a).