Robertson v. Commonwealth
[…] CR22-39. On December 28, 2022, the circuit court entered the sentencing order for Robertson's conviction for peeping or spying into a structure occupied as a dwelling in Circuit Court No. CR22-38. The separate sentencing orders in Circuit Court Nos. CR22-38 and CR22-39 are separate appealable orders. See Burrell v. Commonwealth, 283 Va. 474, 478 (2012) (holding that the sentencing order in a criminal case is a final, appealable order).

Code § 19.2-307 provides: "If an accused is tried at one time for two or more offenses, the court may enter one judgment order respecting all such offenses."

On December 13, 2022, Robertson filed a single notice of appeal in the circuit court for both appealed convictions.