4:23-cv-00914-MTS
[…] Timothy Munro Roberts, 8:15-cr-00356-CEH-CPT-1 (M.D. Fla.). That court sentenced Roberts to a term of imprisonment of eighty months to be followed by a term of supervised release of thirty-six months. Id. Roberts has completed his imprisonment and currently is on supervised release. While Roberts presently resides in this District-the Eastern District of Missouri-this District does not have jurisdiction over him as a supervised releasee.
Section 3605 of Title 18 provides for transfer of jurisdiction over a probationer or person on supervised release. It provides that a court, after imposing a sentence, “may transfer jurisdiction over a probationer or person on supervised release to the district court for any other district to which the person is required to proceed as a condition of his probation or release, or is permitted to proceed, with the concurrence of such court.” 18 U.S.C. § 3605. The Court has reviewed its own records and concludes that it has never accepted jurisdiction over Roberts as a supervised releasee. Nor has this Court been requested to do so.