11-09-2011
[…] Christensen based his opinion of fair rental value on "talking to brokers."
--------
We review the exclusion of expert testimony for abuse of discretion. (People v. Davenport (1995) 11 Cal.4th 1171, 1206-1207 [court must look at specific question addressed by purported expert]; Kopfinger v. Grand Central Pub. Market (1964) 60 Cal.2d 852, 860; Geffcken v. D'Andrea (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 1298, 1311; Westrec Marina Management, Inc. v. Jardine Ins. Brokers Orange County, Inc. (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 1042, 1051.) Evidence Code section 803 permits a court to exclude expert testimony "based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion."
Roberts contends that the trial court had to accept Christensen's testimony on the real estate issue because he had testified without objection at the previous hearing in 2006. The trial court was, of course, under no such obligation.