Roberts v. Superintendent, Attica Correctional Facility
[…] Accordingly, I recommend that this claim for habeas relief be denied.

D. Weight of the Evidence

Petitioner argues that his conviction for attempted murder in the second degree was against the weight of the evidence (Dkt. #1, p. 8). In response, respondent argues that this claim is not cognizable on habeas review (Dkt. #6, pp. 11, 18-19). I agree.

"Weight of the evidence" claims derive from New York Criminal Procedure Law ("CPL") § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New York to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines "that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 470.15(5). Since weight of the evidence claims are grounded in the state criminal procedure statute, they are not cognizable on habeas review.