Roberts v. State
[…] Roberts's rights concerning the filing of a motion in arrest of judgment." The State concedes the written form did not provide Roberts with proper advice.

Roberts also failed to file a direct appeal. Generally, a claim not raised on direct appeal cannot be raised in a postconviction relief proceeding "unless sufficient reason or cause is shown for not previously raising the claim, and actual prejudice resulted from the claim of error." Berryhill v. State, 603 N.W.2d 243, 245 (Iowa 1999). However, Iowa Code section 814.7(1) (2005), effective July 1, 2004, provides that an ineffective assistance of counsel claim "need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes." Because the district court's judgment denying Roberts's postconviction relief application was filed on September 7, 2004, Roberts was no longer required to preserve his ineffective assistance of counsel claims by raising them on direct appeal. See Giles v.