Roberts v. Santander Bank, N.A.
[…] Roberts contends that Massachusetts is the principal place of business of Santander, and, therefore, complete diversity does not exist between Santander and Roberts, a Massachusetts citizen.

In its Notice of Removal, Santander asserts that, for diversity purposes, it is only a citizen of Delaware, the location of its home office, as set forth in its articles of incorporation. Because it is a national banking association [ECF No. 1, ¶ 4], Santander is "deemed" a citizen of the state in which it is "located." 28 U.S.C. § 1348 ("All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located."). The Supreme Court has interpreted this statute to mean that a national bank is "located" in "the State designated in its articles of association as its main office." Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Schmidt , 546 U.S. 303, 318, 126 S.Ct. 941, 163 L.Ed.2d 797 (2006).