Roberts v. Norfolk Southern Railway Co.
[…] Helder v. Hitachi Power Tools, USA Ltd., 764 F. Supp. 93, 96 (E.D. Mich. 1991).

The location of the parties is relevant to a venue determination because it affects the convenience of the parties. In this case, Norfolk has an office in the Eastern District of Michigan and Plaintiff lives in the Western District of Michigan. The cause of action also arose in the Western District of Michigan. Pursuant to 45 U.S.C. § 56, FELA cases may be brought "in the district of residence of the Defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the Defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action." Therefore, venue would be appropriate in either the Eastern or the Western District of Michigan.

Norfolk, however, argues that a forum in the Western District would be more convenient for Plaintiff, as Plaintiff resides in the Western District of Michigan.