19 CV 880 (AMD)(LB)
[…] Id. at 892. Justice Dowling reiterated this point while overruling another objection by petitioner's counsel, explaining, "after you [the jury] determine the facts, you will apply the law as given to you by the Court, and you will make a decision based upon the facts as you have decided them and under the law as charged by the Court." Id. at 897.
EED is an affirmative defense which requires a defendant to have acted under the influence of an EED for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse. N.Y. C.P.L. § 125.25(1)(a). The jury determines the reasonableness "from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be." Id. The state court's decision allowing the prosecution's characterization of EED as a two-part test was not an unreasonable application of clearly established Federal law.