8:21-cv-508-AEP
[…] It is the ALJ's duty to weigh the evidence and it is not for this court to reweigh on appeal. See Winschel, 631 F.3d at 1178.
Thus, to summarize, Plaintiff failed to demonstrate prejudice from the ALJ's failure to order an updated psychological consultative examination. Plaintiff was unable to show either a prejudicial evidentiary gap or a lack of substantial evidence in the absence of the updated examination. Plaintiff raises a handful of additional arguments worth addressing, none of which warrant remand.
First, Plaintiff argues the ALJ has a statutory duty under 42 U.S.C. § 421(h) to make every reasonable effort to obtain the opinion of a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist “in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment.” (Doc. 18 at 7 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 421(h))). As Plaintiff notes, the Eleventh Circuit implied that this duty applied to ALJ decisions in 1988 case McCall v. Bowen, 846 F.2d 1317, 1320 (11th Cir. 1988).