Roberts v. Genting N.Y. LLC
[…] Guippone, 737 F.3d at 225 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(1)). A civil action for damages under the WARN Act is “the exclusive remedy for any violation of this chapter.” Loc. 217, Hotel & Rest. Emps. Union v. MHM, Inc., 976 F.2d 805, 808 (2d Cir. 1992) (brackets omitted) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 2104(b)).

B. New York WARN Act

“Like the federal statute, the New York WARN Act requires that qualified employers give employees advance notice of a plant closing or mass layoff.” Roberts, 68 F.4th at 92 (citing NYLL §860-b); see also id. § 860-b(2) (“An employer required to give notice . . . under this article shall include in its notice the elements required by the federal Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act (29 U.S.C. 2101 et seq.).”). “Under the N.Y.WARN Act, notice must be given ninety, rather than sixty, days in advance.” Id. (citing NYLL § 860-b). “The N.Y. WARN Act applies to employers who ‘employ [50] or more' full-time employees, rather than 100.” Id. (quoting NYLL § 860-a(3)).