Roberts v. Genting N.Y. LLC
[…] (See generally ECF No. 64, Defendant's Memorandum of Law (“Def't Mem.”).) The Court will briefly set forth the legal standard for claims under the Federal and N.Y. WARN Acts before examining each of Defendant's two remaining arguments in turn, along with Defendant's pending request to strike Plaintiffs' punitive damages demand.

I. Applicable Law

A. Federal WARN Act

The WARN Act “requires employers to give employees 60 calendar days' notice in advance of plant closings and mass layoffs.” Guippone v. BH S & B Holdings LLC, 737 F.3d 221, 225 (2d Cir. 2013) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(1)). The requirement generally applies to employers who employ 100 or more full-time employees. Coppola v. Bear Stearns & Co., 499 F.3d 144, 148 (2d Cir. 2007) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(1)). A “plant closing” is defined as “the permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment, or one or more facilities or operating units within a single site of employment.” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(2). Accordingly, an employer who shuts down a “single site of employment” or an “operating unit,” must give notice to all employees who would reasonably be expected to lose their jobs as a result, whether they work inside or outside the site or operating unit.