Roberts v. Fulton County Railway, LLC
[…] Under notice pleading, the plaintiff need only give the defendant fair notice of the plaintiff's claim and the grounds upon which it rests. See Erickson v. Pardus, 127 S. Ct. 2197, 2200 (2007) (citing Twombly, 127 S. Ct. at 1964).

III. Discussion

Deciding this motion to dismiss is more of a matter of good bookkeeping rather than legal analysis as the Plaintiff abandons several legal claims in his Response. First, the Plaintiff abandons all claims with respect to discrimination on account of military status except for a claim arising out of 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a) ("A person who is a member of, . . . a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit by an employer on the basis of that . . . obligation."). Although the Defendant is correct that the Plaintiff does not reference this statute in his Complaint, there is nothing that requires a plaintiff to identify each statutory violation with particularity.