CIVIL ACTION NO. H-11-3304
[…] The plaintiffs have not submitted or pointed to evidence creating a genuine fact dispute as to whether, as assignee, holder, and servicer of the Note and Deed of Trust, Wells Fargo had authority to accelerate the note and foreclose on their home. Summary judgment is granted on the quiet-title claims.
D. The Claims Under the Texas Business and Commerce Code
The plaintiffs claim that the defendants violated §§ 3.301, 3.309, and 3.418(d) of the Texas Business and Commercial Code because the defendants were not holders or owners entitled to enforce the Note. Section 3.301 provides, in relevant part, that a promissory note may be enforced by: "(i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 3.309 or 3.418(d)." Section 3.309 sets out when a person not in possession of an instrument, nonetheless, may be entitled to enforce it. Section 3.418(d) relates to a situation in which an instrument has been paid or accepted by mistake.