Case No. CV 05-472-S-EJL.
[…] Plaintiff contends that this filing obligation for the Employee Plan was never made. The only filing that occurred, with respect to the Employee Plan, was a retroactive filing of Form 5500 to avoid penalties when the business was sold in 2002. The Form 5500 is designed to be filed by non "top-hat" plans and for "top hat" plans that failed to file under the method described in the C.F.R. section cited above. Plaintiff suspects that the Defendants' accountant made a "top-hat" filing for the separate plan for the managers/stockholders. 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104-23(b)(1) requires a "declaration that the employer maintains a plan or plans primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees and a statement of the number of such plans and the number of employees in each . . ." Accordingly, Plaintiff believes the accountant's file would show whether this type of filing was made for the manager/stockholder plan and if such a filing was made, it would have to state whether there were other "top-hat" plans, thus showing that neither plan was "top-hat," that both