Roberts v. City of Phoenix
[…] ANALYSIS

I. Standard for Motion to Dismiss

To survive a motion to dismiss, a complaint must contain "enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face." Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1949 (2009). "A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged." Id. When evaluating a motion to dismiss, a court must accept all factual allegations as true but need not accept legal conclusions. Id.

II. A.R.S. § 38-532 Does Not Apply to City Employees

Plaintiff claims Defendant violated Arizona's whistle blower protection law. The law prohibits "an employee who has control over personnel actions to take reprisal against an employee for a disclosure of information of a matter of public concern by the employee to a public body which the employee reasonably believes evidences . . . [a] violation of any law." A.R.S. § 38-532. Plaintiff claims his complaint to the Equal Opportunity Division disclosed violations of the law "as well as mismanagement and abuse of authority." (Doc. 1 at 7). According to Defendant, the law does not apply to employees of the City of Phoenix.