Roberts v. Carter
[…] In other words, it is conceivable that either provision might apply to remove governmental immunity. Likewise, it is possible that no exception will apply, thereby preserving governmental immunity." Kirby, 892 S.W.2d at 406. Because each section presents a separate exception to immunity, all should therefore be considered separately. Helton v. Knox Cnty., 922 S.W.2d 877, 885 (Tenn. 1996).

Discretionary Function Exception

We first assess whether Benton County was immune, within the purview of the GTLA, from its decision to place riprap around the culvert. Section 29-20-205 provides that "[i]mmunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment ...." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205. Unlike the other provisions at issue herein, section 29-20-205, which codifies what is commonly known as the discretionary function exception, explicitly provides that actions or omissions of governmental employees will still remain immune from a lawsuit arising under section 29-20-205 if the claim "[a]rises out of the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is abused[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(1).

Although Mr.