Roberts v. Carter
[…] Code Ann. § 29-20-203 useless and a nullity.
Lawson v. Maryville City Sch., No. E2019-02194-COA-R3-CV, 2020 WL 7391151, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 14, 2020) (alteration in original). Because section 29-20-203 removes immunity for the failure to maintain safe roads, the application of the public duty doctrine here would be in direct conflict with the General Assembly's express intent.

Although the Lawson court did not discuss the applicability of the public duty doctrine to claims pleaded pursuant to section 29-20-204, we conclude that the public duty doctrine could not apply to section 29-20-204 for the same reasons it is inapplicable to section 29-20-203. Section 29-20-204 provides in pertinent part that:

(a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public building, structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement owned and controlled by such governmental entity.
(b) Immunity is not removed for latent defective conditions, nor shall this section apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such condition be alleged ....
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-204.

Similar to Lawson's discussion concerning section 29-20-203, we observe that all claims arising under section 29-20-204 also "necessarily stem from a breach of a duty owed to the public at large rather than a duty owed to a particular individual."