Roberts v. Carter
[…] Id. at 400-01. However, we have previously held that the public duty doctrine is not necessarily applicable to all claims arising from the GTLA. For example, this Court has previously discussed the inapplicability of the public duty doctrine to section 29-20-203, stating

[h]ere, we presume the General Assembly knew that the public duty doctrine provided immunity for the breach of a duty owed to the public at large when it passed Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-203. Yet, all claims arising under § 2920-203 necessarily stem from a breach of a duty owed to the public at large rather than a duty owed to a particular individual. To conclude that the public duty doctrine overrides the express intent of the General Assembly to remove immunity for "any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any . . . sidewalk . . ., owned and controlled by such governmental entity" would render Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-203 useless and a nullity.
Lawson v. Maryville City Sch., No. E2019-02194-COA-R3-CV, 2020 WL 7391151, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 14, 2020) (alteration in original).