Roberts v. Carter
[…] Bridgestone Americas Holding, Inc., 473 S.W.3d 734, 751-52 (Tenn. 2015) (quoting Shipley v. Williams, 350 S.W.3d 527, 551 (Tenn. 2011)).

DISCUSSION

Although the common law doctrine of sovereign immunity protects governmental entities "from liability for damages caused by their tortious act[,]" the GTLA removes sovereign immunity "in limited and specified instances." Kirby v. Macon Cnty., 892 S.W.2d 403, 406 (Tenn. 1994). Among those instances relevant to this appeal, Mr. Roberts' claims rely upon three separate sections of the GTLA: section 29-20-203, section 29-20204, and section 29-20-205.

Section 29-20-203 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity. "Street" or "highway" includes traffic control devices thereon.
(b) This section shall not apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved ....
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-203. In turn, Section 29-20-204 provides in pertinent part that