Roberts v. Bartels
[…] L. No. 111-22, § 702, 123 Stat. 1660 (2009), and a City of Richmond Ordinance. Id. ¶¶ 1, 7.

B. Procedural History

On April 20, 2012, Plaintiffs commenced the instant action in the Superior Court of California, County of Contra Costa, against Freddie Mac and others alleging eight state law claims. See Notice of Removal, Dkt. 1. On December 3, 2012, Freddie Mac removed the action to this Court pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f). Id.

Freddie Mac is a corporate entity organized and existing pursuant to the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1451, et seq. Section 1452 states that "all civil actions to which the [Freddie Mac] Corporation is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such actions, without regard to amount or value. . . ." 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f)(2). The statute further states that any civil action "in a court of a State . . . to which the [Freddie Mac] Corporation is a party may at any time before the trial thereof be removed by the Corporation . . . to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where the same is pending . . . by following any procedure for removal of causes in effect at the time of such removal." 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f)(3).

On February 19, 2013, Magistrate Judge Elizabeth Laporte issued a Report and Recommendation in which she recommended that this Court dismiss the first amended complaint ("FAC") with leave to amend.