Robert R. v. Ames
[…] Losh, 166 W.Va. at 612, 277 S.E.2d at 771 (finding that an assertion of a claim "without detailed factual support does not justify the issuance of a writ, the appointment of counsel, and the holding of a hearing").

West Virginia Code § 53-4A-7(c) provides, in pertinent part:

When the court [in a post-conviction habeas corpus proceeding] determines to deny or grant relief . . ., the court shall enter an appropriate order . . . . In any order entered in accordance with the provisions of this section, the court shall make specific findings of fact and conclusions of law relating to each contention or contentions and grounds (in fact or law) advanced, shall clearly state the grounds upon which the matter was determined, and shall state whether a federal and/or state right was presented and decided.
Rule 9(c) of the Rules Governing Post-Conviction Habeas Corpus Proceedings in West Virginia imposes a similar requirement for findings of fact and conclusions of law.

Petitioner further argues that the habeas court erred in denying the instant petition without a hearing and appointment of counsel.