Robert Martkin Co. v. Papote Auto Body Repair Corp.
[…] Concluding that plaintiff's were seeking "to enforce a technical default to obtain payment of the far greater sum which the plaintiff had originally sought, but agreed to forgo as part of the settlement" (id. at 378), the court vacated the judgment and refused to enforce the stipulation on grounds that to do so would be unjust (id. ).

In the context of a landlord/tenant summary proceeding, RPAPL § 749(1), requires - upon a final judgment - that "the court ... issue a warrant ... describing the property, and commanding the officer to remove all persons ... to put the petitioner into full possession." Pursuant to RPAPL, however, the court retains "the power to vacate such warrant for good cause shown prior to the execution thereof." Significantly, it is well settled that vacatur of a warrant of eviction requires a showing of good cause ( Harvey 1390 LLC v.