No. 9510/08.
[…] The evidence demonstrated that the withdrawals were made for legitimate purposes benefitting both parties. 13) The loss of health insurance benefits upon termination of the marriage:
The defendant will lose her health insurance upon dissolution of the marriage. She will be required to purchase her own insurance. 14) Any other factor:
There are no other factors the Court finds to be just and proper. Marital Property and Separate Property
Marital property is defined in Domestic Relations Law Section 236 B(1)(c) as “all property acquired by either or both spouses during the marriage ...”.
Separate property is: “Property acquired before marriage or property acquired by bequest, devise, or descent, or gift from a party other than the spouse ...”. (Domestic Relations Law Section 236 B(1)(d)). Utilizing these definitions and the evidence adduced at trial the following identifies and classifies the property of the husband and wife herein.