10-07-2014
[…] He did not mention the protective order. Christopher's argument is further undermined by the fact that Christopher mailed a phone to Cayden (twice, he contends) notwithstanding the protective order. We conclude the evidence supported the court's finding of intent to abandon.
II
Christopher further contends that the judgment freeing Cayden from his custody and control is void because a court commissioner presided in the trial court as a temporary judge. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 259, subd. (d).) A court commissioner may "[a]ct as temporary judge when otherwise qualified so to act and when appointed for that purpose, on stipulation of the parties litigant." (Ibid.) Christopher cites the California Rules of Court, rule 2.816, and argues that its notice and stipulation procedures were not followed. However, "Rules 2.810-2.819 apply to attorneys who serve as court-appointed temporary judges in the trial courts.