The docket of the adversary proceeding, Troisio v. Erickson (In re IMMC Corp.), Adv. No. 10-53063-KJC (Bankr. D. Del.), is cited herein as "B.D.I. ___."
[…] Fogleman v. Mercy Hosp., Inc., 283 F.3d 561, 569 (3d Cir. 2002) (quoting Caminetti v. United States, 242 U.S. 470, 485 (1917). "The preference for plain meaning is based on the constitutional separation of powers - Congress makes the law and the judiciary interprets it. In doing so we generally assume that the best evidence of Congress's intent is what it says in the texts of the statutes." Id. (citing 2A Norman J. Singer, STATUTES AND STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION 135, § 46:03 (6th ed. 2000)).
Section 1631 limits transfer power to only those courts listed in § 610. 28 U.S.C. § 1631 ("Whenever a civil action is filed in a court as defined in section 610 of this title . . .") (emphasis added). Clearly, bankruptcy courts are not one of the "courts" identified in § 610. Section 610 is very specific about those courts that are "courts" as "used in this chapter" and lists only the following: