Case No. 17-26352-beh Adversary No. 17-2296
[…] He argued that, even if the signatures on the financial statement and lease are not those of Draper, Wisconsin Statute section 178 makes Draper liable for the acts of any partnership of which he is a member. Therefore, Robert 100 argued, even if Draper's son presented the financial statements to the plaintiff, Draper should be liable for that presentation because Viridian Group, LLC had already been administratively dissolved, and Draper and his son were, upon dissolution and by operation of statute, not LLC members but business partners.
See Wis. Stat. § 178.0202 ("Formation of partnership. (1) Except as otherwise provided in sub. (2), the association of 2 or more persons to carry on, as co-owners, a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.");Wis. Stat. § 178.0306 ("Partner's liability. (1) Except as otherwise provided in subs. (2) to (3m), all partners are liable jointly and severally for all debts, obligations, and other liabilities of the partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law."). --------