Roberson v. Morrison
[…] Barile, 179 P.3d 944, 946 (Alaska 2008) ("We will affirm the denial of a custody modification motion without a hearing if, in our independent judgment, the facts alleged, even if proved, cannot warrant modification, or if the allegations are so general or conclusory, and so convincingly refuted by competent evidence, as to create no genuine issue of material fact requiring a hearing." (citation omitted)).

Jack further contends that the superior court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. But it is clear the superior court had jurisdiction over Jack's motion for a change in custody. See AS 22.10.020 ("The superior court is the trial court of general jurisdiction, with original jurisdiction in all civil and criminal matters . . . ."). At oral argument Jack also appeared to contest this court's jurisdiction to hear this appeal, but he had previously conceded in his opening brief that this court has jurisdiction.
--------

V. CONCLUSION

Based on the foregoing, the judgment of the superior court is AFFIRMED.