Roberson v. Bd. of Liquor License Comm'rs for Balt. City
[…] I disagree, however, that Liquor Board Rule 4.01(a)—or, through it, Adult Entertainment Rule 3.05(a)—reaches the conduct at issue, because neither the licensee in this case nor any employee or agent of the licensee sold, furnished, or provided an alcoholic beverage to any underaged person. I would, therefore, reverse the Liquor Board's finding of a "technical violation" of those rules.

Section 4-604(a)(1) authorizes "a local licensing board" to "revoke or suspend a license . . . for any reason to promote the peace or safety of the community in which the premises are located," regardless of whether there has been a violation of a Liquor Board rule or of the Alcoholic Beverages Article. I agree with the majority that that standard was satisfied here.