Roberson v. Bd. of Liquor License Comm'rs for Balt. City
[…] Id. Furthermore, the Court noted that, because a liquor license is a privilege, the Code empowers local licensing boards with "the power to circumscribe that privilege as 'deemed necessary to prevent [its] abuse.'" Id. (citations omitted); see also Section 4-604(a)(1) (permitting local licensing boards to revoke or suspend a license "for any reason to promote the peace or safety of the community").

At the time of the incident, which occurred in 2013, Board Rule 4.17(a) and (b), which is now, in similar form, renumbered as Rule 4.15, provided: