Roberson v. Bd. of Liquor License Comm'rs for Balt. City
[…] We looked to the former version of Section 6-304 of the Alcoholic Beverages Article and determined that no defense existed to any person charged with selling or furnishing alcohol to any minor under twenty-one years of age who resided in Maryland. Id. at 132. We further noted that the Board, by adopting the Rule, intended "to make those licensees who furnish alcoholic beverages to anyone under the age of twenty-one strictly liable for the offense[,]" as the "prohibition of sales to anyone under the age of twenty-one stands alone, unmodified by express terms. Id. at 130.

Section 12-108(a) of Article 2B, Maryland Code (1957, 1996 Repl. Vol), the predecessor of Section 6-304, provided in pertinent part:

(a) Generally.—(1) A licensee licensed under this article, or any employee of the licensee, may not sell or furnish any alcoholic beverages at any time to a person under 21 years of age:
(i) For the underage person's own use or for the use of any other person . . .
(ii) A licensee or employee of the licensee who is charged with selling or furnishing any alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age may not be found guilty of a violation of this subsection, if the person establishes to the satisfaction of the jury or the court sitting as a jury that the person used due caution to establish that the person under 21 years of age was not, in fact, a person under 21 years of age if a nonresident of the State.
The current version of the code does not distinguish between residents and nonresidents.

The question in the present case, then, is whether Mr.