Roberson v. Bd. of Liquor License Comm'rs for Balt. City
[…] Therefore, we begin by analyzing whether the plain language of the Rules supports imposing strict liability.") (internal citation omitted); see also Kisor v. Wilkie, 139 S. Ct. 2400, 2414 (2019) ("[T]he possibility of deference can arise only if a regulation is genuinely ambiguous . . . even after a court has resorted to all the standard tools of interpretation.")

Finally, the Liquor Board points out that § 4-905(b)(1) of the Alcoholic Beverages Article (2016) places on Mr. Roberson the "burden of proof to show that the decision of the local licensing board being reviewed was . . . against the public interest." In showing that Liquor Board Rule 4.01(a) does not cover the conduct of which he is accused, I believe he has met that burden.


Summaries of

Roberson v. Bd. of Liquor License Comm'rs for Balt. City

COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS OF MARYLAND
May 15, 2020