Robbins v. William H. Porter, Inc.
[…] 2. Plaintiffs allege in their Amended Compliant that Porter Nissan violated 21 Del. C. § 4182 by allowing the Mercury Cougar to stand unattended, without locking its doors, and without removing the keys from within the vehicle and/or placing the keys in a secure location.

3. On September 13, 2002, the vehicle was involved in a single-vehicle accident on route 15 in Middletown, Delaware, in which Gary Robbins, II was killed.

4. 21 Del. C. § 4182 provides as follows:

No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, removing the key and effectively setting the brake thereon and, when standing upon any grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway.

5. The case law provided by defendant Porter Nissan is on point and provides that "§ 4182 only applies to vehicles on the highways as required under 21 Del. C. § 4101."

Jewell v.