No. 1806
[…] In any event, because "one illegally arrested may use any reasonable means to effect his escape, even to the extent of using such force as is reasonably necessary," State v. Wiegmann, 350 Md. 585, 601 (1998) (quoting Sugarman v. State, 173 Md. 52, 57 (1937)), it is clear that, had the arrest of Robbins been illegal, that illegality would be a defense against the assault charges.
Criminal Law Article ("CL"), § 6-403, provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person may not enter or cross over private property or board the boat or other marine vessel of another, after having been notified by the owner or the owner's agent not to do so, unless entering or crossing under a good faith claim of right or ownership.
(b) A person may not remain on private property including the boat or other marine vessel of another, after having been notified by the owner or the owner's agent not to do so."'Wanton' retains its judicially determined meaning." CL § 6-401(d). We have construed "wanton," in the context of the statutory predecessor of CL § 6-401(d), to mean "characterized by extreme recklessness and utter disregard for the rights of others." In re Jason Allen D., 127 Md.