No. CV 06-5002633
[…] Alvarez does not help plaintiffs. The Supreme Court summarized its holding: "The sole issue in this appeal is whether, notwithstanding General Statutes § 52-572e,fn1 a release executed in favor of an employee operates as a matter of law to release the employer whose sole liability is premised on the doctrine of respondeat superior. We conclude that the employer and employee are not joint tortfeasors pursuant to the statute and that, accordingly, the employer is released from any derivative liability." See Alvarez v. New Haven Register, 249 Conn. 709, 710-11 (1999).
fn1General Statutes § 52-572e provides: "Release of joint tortfeasor. (a) For the purposes of this section the term joint tortfeasors' means two or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property whether or not a judgment has been recovered against all or any of them.
(b) A release by the injured person, or his legal representative, of one joint tortfeasor does not discharge the other tortfeasors unless, and only to the extent, the release so provides." Alvarez v. New Haven Register, 249 Conn. 709, 710-11 (1999).
Plaintiff, Alvarez, had sued Ziolo for injuries sustained as a result of a motor vehicle accident that occurred while Ziolo was acting within the scope of her employment with the New Haven Register.