Robbins v. Jennings (In re Oliphant)
[…] Jennings explicitly counseled the Oliphants on which creditors to include, and not include, on the creditor matrix in violation of Section 110(e)(2)(B)(vi). Finally he advised the Oliphants on every aspect of bankruptcy procedure from how to complete the petition to the ramifications of ignoring any further correspondence from the Bankruptcy Court regarding their case. Bluntly put, Jennings instructed Oliphant and his wife how to "game the system" and manipulate the Court with their multiple filings. These facts clearly constitute a number of violations of Section 110(e)(2)(B)(vii).

Section 110(h) provides in part:

(3) (A) The court shall disallow and order the immediate turnover to the bankruptcy trustee any fee referred to in paragraph (2) -
(i) found to be in excess of the value of any services rendered by the bankruptcy petition preparer during the 12-month period immediately preceding the date of the filing of the petition; or
(ii) found to be in violation of any rule or guideline promulgated or prescribed under paragraph (1).
(B) All fees charged by a bankruptcy petition preparer may be forfeited in any case in which the bankruptcy petition preparer fails to comply with this subsection or subsection
(b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (g).
(C) An individual may exempt any funds recovered under this paragraph under section 522(b).
(4) The debtor, the trustee, a creditor, the United States trustee (or the bankruptcy administrator, if any) or the court, on the initiative of the court, may file a motion for an order under paragraph (3).
(5) A bankruptcy petition preparer shall be fined not more than $500 for each failure to comply with a court order to turn over funds within 30 days of service of such order.
11 U.S.C. § 110(h). According to Oliphant, the services provided by Jennings had negative value, in that he lost four properties to foreclosure under Jennings' guidance that he may have otherwise saved. The Court finds that Jennings' efforts in coaching the Debtors to "game the system" have no value at all. Thus, $11,000 in fees, representing the total paid within the 12-month period preceding the petition date of the case before the Court, are found to be in excess of the value of services provided under Section 110(h)(3)(A)(i). Alternatively, all fees are forfeitable under Section 110(h)(3)(B) due to Jennings' above mentioned violations of subsections (b), (c), and (e) of Section 110.

Section 110(i) provides for further damages:

(1) If a bankruptcy petition preparer violates this section or commits any act that the court finds to be fraudulent, unfair, or deceptive, on the motion of the debtor, trustee, United States trustee (or the bankruptcy administrator, if any), and after notice and a hearing, the court shall order the bankruptcy petition preparer to pay to the debtor -
(A) the debtor's actual damages;
(B) the greater of -
(i) $2,000; or
(ii) twice the amount paid by the debtor to the bankruptcy petition preparer for the preparer's services; and
(C) reasonable attorneys' fees and costs in moving for damages under this subsection.
(2) If the trustee or creditor moves for damages on behalf of the debtor under this subsection, the bankruptcy petition preparer shall be ordered to pay the movant the additional amount of $1,000 plus reasonable attorneys' fees and costs incurred.
11 U.S.C. § 110(i). Pursuant to this provision of Section 110, the Court shall order Jennings to pay Oliphant his actual damages. The Court finds Oliphant's actual damages to be $11,000.00. Additionally, the Court also finds Jennings' conduct to be fraudulent, unfair, and deceptive such that Jennings must pay the greater of $2,000 or twice the amount paid by the debtor to the bankruptcy petition preparer for the preparer's services. The Court further finds that nothing of value is attributable to his bankruptcy services and thus the amount awarded under Section 110(i)(1)(B)(ii) is $22,000.00. The U.S. Trustee did not seek attorneys' fees or costs with respect to this Motion.

Finally Section 110(l) sets forth:

(1) A bankruptcy petition preparer who fails to comply with any provision of subsection (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), or (h) may be fined not more than $ 500 for each such failure.
(2) The court shall triple the amount of a fine assessed under paragraph (1) in any case in which the court finds that a bankruptcy petition preparer -