Robbins v. Jennings (In re Oliphant)
[…] This Court has jurisdiction of this matter by virtue of the provisions of 28 U.S.C. §§ 1334(a) and 157(a) and the delegation made to this Court by Order from the District Court on July 24, 1984 and Rule 3 of the Local Rules of the United States District Court for the Western District of Virginia.

Section 110(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code defines a "bankruptcy petition preparer" as "a person, other than an attorney for the debtor or an employee of such attorney under the direct supervision of such attorney, who prepares for compensation a document for filing" in a bankruptcy case. 11 U.S.C. § 110(a)(1). Section 110(a)(2) states, "'document for filing' means a petition or any other document prepared for filing by a debtor in a United States bankruptcy court. . ." 11 U.S.C. § 110(a)(2). Jennings was paid $1,000 per month in connection with a host of services provided, which included providing copies of the voluntary petition to the Oliphants and assisting them in completing those forms.