Roache v. Rogers
[…] See Cruz v. Tosado, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 531845 (May 22, 1995, Henessey, J.) ( 14 Conn. L. Rptr. 272) (allegations that landlord knew of lead paint hazard in tenant's apartment and failed to take steps to prevent danger sufficient to state a claim for recklessness) Accordingly, the defendant's motion to strike count two of the plaintiff's complaint is denied.

Section 47a-7 provides: "A landlord shall . . . maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating and other facilities . . . General Statutes § 47a-7.

Unlike in the recklessness count of the previous complaint, the plaintiff now alleges that the defendants had actual knowledge of the defective condition. (Substitute Complaint, Count 2, ¶ 10).