Roach v. Alinder
[…] In re Est. of Rutt, 824 N.W.2d 641, 645 (Minn.App. 2012) (quotation omitted). When interpreting a statute, we first determine whether the statute is ambiguous. See Peterson v. City of Minneapolis, 892 N.W.2d 824, 827 (Minn. 2017). A statute is ambiguous when "it is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation." A.A.A. v. Minn. Dep't of Hum. Servs., 832 N.W.2d 816, 819 (Minn. 2013) (citation omitted). If the statute's meaning is clear and unambiguous, then the plain language of the statute controls. 328 Barry Ave., LLC v. Nolan Props. Grp., LLC, 871 N.W.2d 745, 749 (Minn. 2015).

Section 604.02, subdivision 2, states, "Upon motion made not later than one year after judgment is entered, the court shall determine whether all or a part of a party's equitable share of the obligation is uncollectible from that party and shall reallocate any uncollectible amount among the other parties." (Emphasis added.) Neither party argues that section 604.02, subdivision 2, is ambiguous. Instead, they disagree as to its application. We conclude that the statute is unambiguous.