CIVIL 11-1989CCC
[…] Plaintiff argues that when the Council removed her from her position as Executive Director for her political affiliation, it violated §15025(9) of the Act which reads as follows:
STAFF HIRING AND SUPERVISION. - The Council shall, consistent with State law, recruit and hire a Director of Council, should the position of Director become vacant, and supervise and annually evaluate the Director. The Director shall hire, supervise, and annually evaluate the staff of the Council. Council recruitment, hiring, and dismissal of the staff shall be conducted in a manner consistent with Federal and State nondiscrimination laws. Dismissal of personnel shall be conducted in a manner consistent with State law and personnel policies.
Defendants argue in their Motion to Dismiss that plaintiff does not have a private cause of action under the Development Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 2000 since the Act does not create any substantive right.
As stated earlier, the purpose of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act is "to assure that individuals with developmental disabilities and their families participate in the design of and have access to needed community services, individualized supports, and other forms of assistance that promote self-determination, independence, productivity, and integration and