CIVIL 11-1989CCC
[…] Edmondson Oil Co., 457 U.S. 922, 924 (1982). In order for a claim to be cognizable under Section 1983, a plaintiff must plead and prove three elements of the cause of action: (1) that the defendants acted under color of state law; (2) that plaintiffs were deprived of federally protected rights, privileges or immunities; and (3) that the defendants' alleged conduct was causally connected to the plaintiff's deprivation. Gutiérrez-Rodríguez v. Cartagena, 882 F.2d 553, 558 (1st Cir. 1989). Furthermore, the Developmental Disabilities Act in §15025(9) states that "the Council, shall, consistent with State law, recruit and hire a Director of the Council, should the position of Director become vacant, and supervise and annually evaluate the Director. The Director shall hire, supervise, and annually evaluate the staff of the Council. Council recruitment, hiring, and dismissal of staff shall be conducted in a manner consistent with Federal and State nondiscrimination laws. Dismissal of personnel shall be conducted in a manner consistent with State law and personnel policies."