CIVIL 11-1989CCC
[…] As to the CEDD, the law that creates the CEDD demonstrates that the CEDD is also an instrumentality of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and thus, covered by the Eleventh Amendment immunity. The CEDD is the designated state agency created by the Governor's Executive Order OE-1997-19 of May, 1997 as amended by OE 2002-41 of August 15, 2002 pursuant to the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Rights Act Amendments of 1994 as amended by P.L. 106-402 on October 30, 2000. The purpose of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act 42 U.S.C. § 15001 et seq., is specifically stated in §15001(b), which reads:
The purpose of this subchapter is to assure that individuals with developmental disabilities and their families participate in the design of and have access to needed community services, individualized supports, and other forms of assistance that promote self-determination, independence, productivity, and integration and inclusion in all facets of community life, through culturally competent programs authorized under this subchapter, including specifically— (1) State Councils on Developmental Disabilities in each State to engage in advocacy, capacity building, and systemic change activities . . .The Act further states in § 15025(a) and § 15025(c) (4) and (5):
Each state that receives assistance under this part shall establish and maintain a Council to undertake advocacy, capacity building, and systemic change activities (consistent with subsections (b) and (c) of section 15001 of this title) that contribute to a coordinated, consumer- and family-centered, consumer- and family-directed, comprehensive system of community services, individualized supports, and other forms of assistance that contribute to the achievement of the purpose of this part. The Council shall have the authority to fulfill the responsibilities described in subsection (c) of this section.
The Council shall develop the State plan and submit the State plan to the Secretary after consultation with the designated State agency under the State plan. Such consultation shall be solely for the purposes of obtaining State assurances and ensuring consistency of the plan with State law.
The Council shall implement the State plan by conducting and supporting advocacy, capacity building, and systemic change activities such as those described in subparagraphs (B) through (L).
Moreover, "[i]t is well established that neither a state nor a state agency is a 'person' for purposes of § 1983 and thus, that § 1983 does not trump the state's immunity." Ryan v.