Roa, Inc. v. St. Louis Cnty.
[…] Louis County Recorder on June 12, 2019, . . . [but] [t]he plaintiff disputes the amount of the lien."

6. The state moved to dismiss the action as time-barred by section 284.28, subdivision 2. The POA joined the motion to dismiss and filed an additional motion for judgment on the pleadings, asserting that ROA lacked standing to challenge the assessment lien because the state was fee owner of the property. See Minn. R. Civ. P. 12.03.

7. The district court granted the motion to dismiss with prejudice, concluding that the action was time-barred by section 284.28.

8. Section 284.28, subdivision 1(a), provides:
The title of the state . . . to land forfeited for delinquent taxes shall not be held invalid in any action or proceeding by reason of any failure, omission, error or defect in the proceedings respecting the taxation of the land or forfeiture thereof, including without limitation: (i) substantial or prejudicial defects, including . . . jurisdictional defects, in the tax forfeiture proceedings.

The statute further provides that any action challenging the tax forfeiture must be "commenced within one year after the filing of the county auditor's certificate of forfeiture." Minn. Stat. § 284.28, subd. 2.

9. On appeal, ROA argues that section 284.28 is unconstitutional.