No. 02 C 2904
[…] B — was sent by EcoWater itself on January 5, 2001, and it was sent by certified mail as Agreement § 29(a) specified.
In candor, the just referred to contentions should never have been advanced by any responsible counsel. Plaintiffs' motion to dismiss the Counterclaim must be and is denied summarily.
That leaves for decision the question posed by the Order as to the timeliness of plaintiff's lawsuit (which was originally filed January 7, 2002 in the Circuit Court of Cook County) in light of the shortest limitation period specified by Illinois Franchise Disclosure Act § 27: "90 days after delivery to the franchisee of a written notice disclosing the violation." In that respect Plaintiffs' response has confirmed their counsel's inability to locate any published opinion — by the Illinois Supreme Court, any Illinois Appellate Court, our Court of Appeals or this or any other District Court — construing and applying that provision.