R&N Ursuline Family Ltd. P'ship v. Pas A Vendre, LLC
[…] Bd. of Supervisors of Louisiana State Univ. v. Dixie Brewing Co. , 14-0641, p. 6 (La. App. 4 Cir. 11/19/14), 154 So.3d 683, 688.

Res Judicata

In general, the doctrine of res judicata precludes re-litigation of claims and issues arising out of the same factual circumstances when there is a final judgment. Ins. Co. of N. Am. v. Louisiana Power & Light Co ., 08-1315, p. 5 (La. App. 4 Cir. 3/4/09), 10 So.3d 264, 267. It is designed to promote judicial efficiency and final resolution of disputes. Id.

Louisiana's res judicata statute is La. R.S. 13:4231, which provides:

Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:

(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.

(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished

and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.

(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.

Five elements must be satisfied for a finding that a second action is precluded by res judicata:

(1) the judgment is valid; (2) the judgment is final; (3) the parties are the same; (4) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit existed at the time of the final judgment in the first litigation; and (5) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit arose out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first litigation.

Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. State of Louisiana, 07-2469, p. 10 (La. 9/8/08), 993 So.2d 187, 194.

Is the 2012 Judgment Valid?