R.M.P. Holding Co. v. City of Passaic
[…] That figure is 76.74%.

B. 1978

Discrimination relief from the assessments on the subject property is appropriate for 1978. N.J.S.A. 54:2-40.4, effective for 1978, provides in pertinent part:

"Whenever the (Tax Court) is satisfied by the proofs that the ratio of the assessed valuation of the subject property to its true value exceeds the upper limit or falls below the lower limit of the common level range, it shall revise the taxable value of the property by applying the average ratio to the true value of the property . . ."

The "common level range", as defined in N.J.S.A. 54:1-35a, is "that range which is plus or minus 15% of the average ratio for that district." The average ratio is defined in the same statute (for 1978) as the "unweighted, unclassified, arithmetic average as determined by the Director of the Division of Taxation from the latest 1-year study data compiled by the director . . . as of October 1 of the year preceding the tax year . . ."