RMCO Holdings, LLC v. Golden Trading & Transp.
[…] There appear to be some differing interpretations of the statute of limitations in connection with COCCA claims. Defendants cite cases holding that COCCA claims are subject to a two-year limitations period. Motion [#63] at 17-18; Motion [#65] at 12-14. Plaintiffs, while acknowledging Defendants' legal authority, point to cases holding that COCCA claims are subject to a five-year limitations period instead. Response [#71] at 14-16.

In support of Plaintiffs' five-year argument, they point to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80103.8, which is titled “Limitation of civil forfeiture actions related to criminal acts.” The precise subsection to which they point states: “(1) The following actions shall be commenced within five years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter: . . . (d) All civil actions brought pursuant to article 17 of title 18, C.R.S....” In Goodwin v. Bruggeman-Hatch, No. 13-cv-02973-REB-MEH, 2014 WL 4723882, at *5 (D. Colo. July 24, 2014), the Court stated, without analysis, that the COCCA claim was “governed by a five-year statute of limitations,” citing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-103.8(1)(d).