RMCO Holdings, LLC v. Golden Trading & Transp.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(i).

Most recently, in Scolari v. Compass Health Systems, No. 2019CV31128, 2021 WL 6752910, at *4-5 (Colo. Dist. Ct. Larimer Cnty. Dec. 16, 2021), a Colorado trial court noted the dissonance in legal authority (including one case holding that a four-year statute of limitations applied, which no party here has asserted) but ultimately determined that the two-year period was correct under the circumstances of the case. The Court stated:

First, C.R.S. § 13-80-103.8(1)(d) is, by its plain text, narrow in scope. The statutes [sic] title is limitationin [sic] of civil forfeiture actions related to criminal acts[.]” Id. (emphasis added). The statute does mandate that “[a]ll civil actions brought pursuant to article 17 of title 18” have a five-year statute of limitations. However, the text of the body must be read in the context of the statutory title. C.R.S. § 18-17-106(2), the civil remedies provision of COCCA, allows for the state to conduct civil forfeiture proceedings for COCCA violations.