R.M. Investment Co. v. United States Forest Service
[…] AR 304. The Deputy Regional Forester concluded also that continued alcohol and drug related complaints and reports after the Notice of Revocation evidenced an ongoing threat to public health and safety, which justified the Notice of Suspension that was issued before the Notice of Revocation. Id. The propriety of the Notice of Suspension is not at issue here.

III. PROCEDURAL REQUIREMENTS

By statute and regulation, certain procedural requirements are applicable to the suspension and revocation of Trappers' permits. 5 U.S.C. § 558 (c) provides, in relevant part:

Except in cases of willfulness or those in which public health, interest, or safety requires otherwise, the withdrawal, suspension, revocation, or annulment of a license is lawful only if, before the institution of agency proceedings therefor, the licensee has been given —
(1) notice by the agency in writing of the facts or conduct which may warrant the action; and
(2) opportunity to demonstrate or achieve compliance with all lawful requirements.