RLR Investments, LLC v. Town of Kearny
[…] In order to carry out and effectuate the purposes of this act and the terms of the redevelopment plan, the municipality or designated redevelopment entity may: Enter upon any building or property in the redevelopment area in order to conduct investigations or make surveys, soundings or test soil borings necessary to carry out the purposes of the act."

N.J.S.A. § 20:3-16 of the Eminent Domain Act provides: "Prior to commencement of any action, a prospective condemnor and its employees and agents, during reasonable business hours, may enter upon any property which it has authority to condemn for the purpose of making studies, surveys, tests, soundings, borings and appraisals, provided notice of the intended entry is sent to the owner of the occupant of the property by certified mail at least 10 days prior thereto."

Nearly identical, both statutes authorize the prospective condemnor and/or redeveloper to gain preliminary entry onto the subject property to conduct investigations, surveys, tests, soundings, soil borings and appraisals.