Case No.: 2:13-cv-01517-GMN-CWH
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 40.010 (emphasis added). Because all three of the allegedly fraudulently joined defendants—HOA, Silver State, and Newell—have not asserted an interest against Plaintiff's claim to the Property, they are not proper parties to Plaintiff's quiet title action here.
Likewise, under Nevada Revised Statute § 30.130, "[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding." HOA foreclosed on the Property and satisfied the underlying debt. (Trustee's Deed Upon Sale, Ex. E-1 to Mot. for Prelim. Inj. at 17, ECF No. 1). Therefore, its interest in the Property was extinguished. Callahan v. First Commercial Title, Inc., 95 Nev. 441, 442 (1979).